Judicial Interview of Children in Texas Conservatorship Proceedings: Can the Trial Court Seal the Record from the Parents?
[…] News

Judicial Interview of Children in Texas Conservatorship Proceedings: Can the Trial Court Seal the Record from the Parents?

Judicial Interview of Children in Texas Conservatorship Proceedings: Can the Trial Court Seal the Record from the Parents?

The Texas Family Code requires a trial court to interview a child who is 12 years of age or older upon request of any party to determine the child’s wishes concerning conservatorship. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.009(a). And on the motion of any party, “the court shall cause a record of the interview to be made” and “[a] record of the interview shall be part of the record in the case.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.009(f).

One issue that sometimes arises in connection with these interviews is how a trial court should handle sensitive information that may be conveyed by the child. A trial judge may have concerns about a parent confronting the child about the interview.