Attorney Immunity
[…] But he needed Chad Baruch‘s appellate skills to make that tragic ruling enforceable. […]

Brave New World: Three Take-Aways from ABA Formal Opinion 477

The obligation for lawyers to keep and protect a client’s secrets is nearly as old as the profession itself.  But the proliferation of technology has complicated what steps lawyers must take to satisfy this obligation. As the technology changes, so do the rules for lawyers. On May 4, 2017, the American Bar Association Standing Committee […]

Informal (aka “Common Law”) Marriage in Texas

Section 2.401 of the Texas Family Code provides that a party may prove an informal marriage (formerly known as a common law marriage) “by evidence that . . . the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to […]

So, Can I Have a Piece of the Deal?

Thirty or forty years ago, it was common for transactional lawyers to include in their fee contracts a provision that gave them—in addition to their attorney’s fees—a piece of the deal.